CEO Garden Trade International Bvba

Garden Trade International BVBA Garden Trade International BVBA, with registered office at 6 Deense Wijersstraat in B-3740 Bilzen, is the Controller responsible for the processing of personal data as reflected in the present privacy statement.

Contact details:
http://www.giardino-online.com
Deense Wijersstraat 6 B-3740 Bilzen
+32 (0)89 51 03 60

Jan Andel is Garden Trade International BVBA’s Data Protection Officer. He can be reached at info@janandel.be.

Personal data processed by us
Garden Trade International BVBA processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide these to us yourself. Below is a run-down of the personal data we process:
- Surname and first name
- Gender
- Date of birth
- Place of birth
- Address details
- Phone number
- E-mail address
- Other personal data which you actively provide us with, for instance by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone
- Location data
- List of customer contact details via an app
- Bank account number

Special and/or sensitive personal data processed by us
The aim of our website and/or service is not to collect data about website visitors under 16 years of age, unless they have permission from their parents or guardian to share their personal data. However, we are not in a position to verify whether a visitor is over 16 years old. We therefore recommend that parents take an interest in and get involved in their children's online activities in order to prevent data from being collected about children without parental consent. If you believe that we have collected personal data about a minor without such consent, please contact us at website@giardino-online.com and we will delete any such information.

For which purposes and on what basis do we process personal data?
Garden Trade International BVBA processes your personal data for the following purposes:
- Processing your incoming payments
- Dispatching our newsletters and/or advertising leaflets
- Being able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary in order to be able to perform our services
- Informing you about changes to our services and products
- Enabling you to create an account
- Delivering our goods and services to you
- Garden Trade International BVBA also processes personal data if we are required to do so by law, such as data we need for our tax return.

Automated decision-making
Garden Trade International BVBA does not make decisions based on automated processing about matters that could have (significant) consequences for persons. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems without the involvement of a human (e.g. a Garden Trade International employee). Garden Trade International BVBA uses the following computer programs or systems:
- Briljant issued by Kluwer for in-house order processing (purchasing, sales, accounting);
- Tracing issued by the Tracing company for the processing of orders by the warehouse and the logistics department.

Both systems are linked and exchange data so as to ensure the processes are conducted as efficiently as possible to the highest possible quality standards. However, in all cases these processes are controlled by human intervention.

How long we store personal information
Garden Trade International BVBA will not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data are collected. We go by a standard retention period of seven years for personal data.

Sharing of personal data with third parties
Garden Trade International BVBA will not sell your data to third parties. We may disclose information to third parties only insofar as necessary for the performance of our agreement with you or in order to comply with a statutory obligation. With companies that process your data on our behalf, we conclude a data processing agreement to ensure the same level of protection and confidentiality of your data. As the Data Controller, Garden Trade International BVBA remains responsible for these processing operations

Cookies or similar technologies used by us
Garden Trade International BVBA uses only technical and functional cookies, and analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone on your first visit to this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your convenience. They ensure that the website works properly and remember your preferred settings, for instance. They also enable us to optimise our website. You can unsubscribe from cookies by setting your internet browser in such a way that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously stored through your browser's settings.

Access to, rectification and deletion of data
You have the right to access your personal data or to have them rectified or deleted. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Garden Trade International BVBA, and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can send us a request asking us to send the personal data concerning you in a computer file to yourself or to another organisation to be specified by you in a computer file. You can send a request for access, rectification, deletion, data portability of your personal data or a notification advising us that you are withdrawing your consent or expressing your objection to the processing of your personal data to website@giardino-online.com. In order to be sure that the request for access to your data has been made by you, we ask that you send us a copy of your identity document, along with your request. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, albeit within four weeks at the latest. Garden Trade International BVBA would also like to point out that you are free to file a complaint with the national data protection authority, the Data Protection Authority, 35 Drukpersstraat in 1000 Brussels, +32 (0)2 274 48 00 or contact@apd-gba.be.

How we protect personal data
Garden Trade International BVBA takes the protection of your data seriously and puts in place appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, accidental disclosure and unlawful changes. If you feel that your data are not properly protected or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service department at website@giardino-online.com.

Product has been added to the basket

The changes have been saved

We use cookies to record your language preference and enhance your surfing experience. Know more[OK]