Privacy Policy

Edition: 16 April 2020

Garden Trade International BV, with registered office at Deense Wijersstraat 6, 3740 Bilzen and registered in the Belgian company register under number 0441.446.505 (VAT number: BE0441446505) and trading under the name “Giardino” (hereinafter also referred to as “we” or “us”), is responsible for the collection and processing of personal data as described in this privacy policy. This processing of personal data is carried out in full compliance with applicable law, in particular the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR).


Contact details
https://www.giardino-online.com
Deense Wijersstraat 6
3740 Bilzen
T +32 (0)89 51 03 60
F +32 (0)89 51 03 65

Data Protection Officer (DPO)
Simon Dreesen is the Data Protection Officer of Garden Trade International BV. He can be reached via datainput@giardino-online.com.

Personal data that we collect and process
Garden Trade International BV processes your personal data because you make use of our services and/or our website and/or because you provide these to us yourself in the context of, for example, a request for information or a job application. We do not collect data from other sources. The personal data that we collect and process from you may include the following:
- First and last name
- Gender
- Date of birth
- Place of birth
- Address data (both private and professional)
- Telephone number (both private and professional)
- E-mail address (both private and professional)
- Bank account number and payment details
- Occupation and function
- Professional background
- Training background
- Skills and experience
- Other personal data that you actively provide to us for whatever reason, for example, but not limited to, by creating a profile on our website, in correspondence or by telephone.

We also collect information by means of cookies (see further in this privacy statement).

The exact data we process from you will depend on the capacity in which you contact us and the nature of the relationship you enter into with us.

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process
We do not process any special categories of personal data in the sense of article 9 of the GDPR. We do not intend to collect data on persons under the age of 16 unless they have the consent of their parents or guardian. However, as the relationship with our website visitors and customers is in most cases remote, we cannot verify whether the person concerned is over 16 years of age. We therefore recommend that parents are involved in their children's online activities in order to prevent the collection of child data without parental consent. If you believe that we have collected personal information about a minor without that consent, please contact us at website@giardino-online.com and we will delete that information immediately.

For what purpose do we process personal data
Garden Trade International BV collects and processes your personal data for the following purposes:
- in order to be able to process your request for information
- to maintain our business relationship with you, and more specifically to be able to provide our services to you or to your employer or client and to be able to perform our agreements with you or with your employer or client, including, among other things, handling your payment, contacting you by telephone or in writing, delivery of goods and/or services
- in order to be able to send you our newsletter and/or advertising brochure
- to notify you of changes to our services and products or to provide you with changes to our policies, terms and conditions and other administrative information
- to give you the possibility to create an account on our website
- to carry out internal analyses of the traffic on our website in order to optimise our website - to process and communicate with you in the context of an application. The information you provide us with in the context of an application will be kept and handled with the greatest caution
- to resolve complaints and deal with requests for access to or correction of data - to comply with applicable laws and regulatory obligations
- to establish or defend rights; to protect our activities or those of companies belonging to the same group or partners, our rights, privacy, security or property, and/or those of companies belonging to the same group, you or others; and to use available remedies or limit our damage.

The exact purposes will depend on the capacity in which you contact us and the nature of the relationship you enter into with us. In many cases, providing personal data will be a condition for entering into an agreement.

The legal basis for our processing of personal data
- The processing is necessary for the performance of an agreement to which you are a party or to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract (art. 6, §1, (b) GDPR).
- The processing is necessary to comply with a statutory obligation to which Garden Trade International BV is subject (art. 6, § 1, (c) GDPR).
- The processing is necessary for the legitimate interest pursued by Garden Trade International BV or a third party, except where such interests are overridden by your fundamental rights and freedoms which require the protection of personal data, in particular where the data subject is a child (art. 6, §1, (f) GDPR). The legitimate interests pursued by Garden Trade International BV are: normal execution and development of its business and in that context, among other things, maintaining customer relations;
- In exceptional cases, the consent of the data subject (art. 6, §1, (a) of the GDPR).

Automated decision-making
Garden Trade International BV does not take decisions on the basis of automated processing on matters that may have (significant) consequences for individuals. These are decisions made by computer programs or systems, without the intervention of a human being (for example an employee of Garden Trade International BV). Garden Trade International BV uses the following computer programs or systems:
- Brilliant from the company Kluwer for the processing of orders by the office staff (purchase, sales, accounting);
- Tracing from the company Tracing for the processing of orders by the warehouse and logistics.

Both systems are linked to each other and exchange data with the aim of making the processes as efficient and qualitative as possible, but are always controlled by human intervention.

How long we retain personal data
Garden Trade International BV stores your personal data no longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data are collected. We apply a standard retention period of seven years for personal data, but this may be longer or shorter depending on the need for a particular processing or in application of a statutory provision.

Sharing personal data with third parties
Garden Trade International BV does not sell your data to third parties and only provides them if this is necessary in the context of the aforementioned purposes or to comply with a legal obligation. Except in the latter case, we conclude a processing agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf in order to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Garden Trade International BV remains responsible for these processing operations.

Your rights as data subject
Under certain conditions, you have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, also under certain conditions, you have the right to withdraw your possible consent for the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Garden Trade International BV and you have the right to data transfer. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we have in our possession in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for inspection, correction, deletion, transferring of your personal data or for the withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to website@giardino-online.com. To ensure that the request has been made by you, we ask you to enclose a copy of your proof of identity with the request. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but at the latest within four weeks.

How we secure personal data
Garden Trade International BV takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised modification. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or for any data storage system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service department at website@giardino-online.com.

Amendments to this privacy policy
We reserve the right to make changes at any time to reflect changes in our business needs and legal obligations. To inform you of the changes, we will post updates on our website.

Contact

For questions or comments regarding this privacy policy or to exercise any of your rights as stated above, please contact us using the contact details provided at the beginning of this privacy policy or at the following e-mail addresses: website@giardino-online.com or datainput@giardino-online.com.

Complaints
If you are not satisfied with the way in which we process your personal data and if you believe that the problem cannot be solved by contacting us, Garden Trade International BV would also like to point out that you have the option of submitting a complaint to the national supervisory authority, the Data Protection Authority, Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels, +32 (0)2 274 48 00 or contact@apd-gba.be.  



GIARDINO COOKIE POLICY

In order to better adapt our website to your needs and wishes and to make it work at its best, Garden Trade International BV uses cookies on its website.


What are cookies?
A cookie is a small file consisting of letters and numbers that is downloaded to your device that is connected to the internet when you visit a website. Cookies are used by many websites and can be used for a number of things, such as remembering your preferences, remembering what you have placed in your shopping cart, or calculating the number of people connected to the website.

Your cookie information is not used to identify you personally. A cookie contains a code that can only be read by the server that placed the cookie. The server therefore has no access to other information on your computer or mobile device.

A cookie file consists of:
- The name of the server that placed the cookie file
- A specified expiration date
- A unique numeric code

There are different types of cookies, which can be divided into four categories:
- Strictly necessary cookies: These are generally used to store, manage and identify the visitor as unique to other Internet users who visit the website at the same time in order to provide a consistent and accurate service to visitors.

- Functional cookies: These are cookies that are introduced to improve the functionality of the website. They are usually the result of an action by the visitor, but can also be implemented as part of the provision of services that are not explicitly required by the visitors, but are suggested to them. For example, cookies that remember the content previously viewed on the website or the e-mail address and password you entered when you logged in during a previous visit. They can also be used to prevent the visitor from being offered again a service that he was previously offered and that he refused. The use of functional cookies can also help us offer content tailored to your interests and save you the time to re-subscribe or re-enter information when you visit the website or try to access certain parts reserved for members.

- Performance cookies: These are limited to improving performance and the website. The primary function of a performance cookie is to measure and monitor the activity of the website visitor. A performance cookie will help to compile statistics and is used by webmasters using Google Analytics for their monitoring and analysis of online activities on their website.

- Targeting or advertising cookies
: These contain a unique key that is capable of distinguishing search patterns from individual visitors, or that may contain a code that can be converted into a range of browsing habits or into information about user preferences stored elsewhere.

How and why do we use cookies?
Garden Trade International BV only uses strictly necessary cookies and functional cookies. These cookies do not infringe on your privacy. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and for your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferred settings. They also enable us to optimize our website. The exact cookies that we use will be listed at the end of this cookie policy.

How can you manage cookies?
Cookies are placed in a special folder of your browser on your computer or mobile device. You can unsubscribe from cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete any information previously stored in your browser settings. You also have the option to refuse cookies on our website. If you refuse or delete cookies, you will have to adjust your preferences manually each time you visit a website and certain parts of our website may not function properly. You may also be unable to access certain services we offer on this website. This website gives you an overview of the most commonly used browsers to help you set your browser preferences: http://www.aboutcookies.org/.

Which cookies do we use?
- Strictly necessary cookies:
JSESSIONID
This is a cookie used to store a unique identifier of your session.

webalive-localhost-visit-language
Stores the language in cookies so that we can consult them after a redirection or change of page.

webalive-xxx-cookies-accepted
Stores information about acceptance of the cookie policy.

webalive-xxx-login
Stores the username of the logged in user.

- Functional cookies:
This website uses the service Google Maps. This allows a geographical map to be displayed on websites. It can also be used to create route descriptions. When using Google Maps, various cookies are set, for example to remember the zoom level.

- Performance cookies:
No performance cookies are set on this website.

- Targeting or advertising cookies:
No targeting or advertising cookies are set on this website.

Product has been added to the basket

The changes have been saved

We use cookies to record your language preference and enhance your surfing experience. Know more[OK]